Leave and closeI am at least 18 years old
You must be at least 18 years old to browse this site further.

Privacy Policy

The Purpose of the Privacy Notice

This privacy notice describes how Vaptio, Inc. (“Vaptio”) collects and uses your personal information (“Privacy Notice”). Vaptio values your business and we take all reasonable means to protect your personal information. We provide this Privacy Notice to ensure you understand what personal information we collect, how we use that information and how you can maintain control over our use of your information. The Privacy Notice applies to all users of Vaptio’s website and every person who provides any personal information to Vaptio. It is not necessary for you to register to receive the protections in this Privacy Notice.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

How Vaptio Uses Your PII

Vaptio uses the PII it collects to conduct our business and respond to you in a manner consistent with our contractual relationship with you. For example, we use your PII to:

Vaptio reserves the right to send certain communications to registered members of our website and other entities with which it has existing business relationships. Vaptio may send you communications relating to your account, announcements and administrative messages, without obtaining your permission to send them. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the section of this Privacy Notice related to Management of Your PII.

Management of Your PII: Access, Update, Correct, or Opt-Out

If you register on the Vaptio website, you have the right to access, correct or delete the PII associated with your account.

You determine how we use your PII. You may review, correct or delete the information you provided. You also determine whether Vaptio limits or stops communicationsto you. If your PII changes, or if you want to limit contact to specific programs or services, you may correct, update, amend, delete and remove your PII or opt-out of receiving communication from Vaptio by:

Vaptio may take up to 10 business days to update your PII after receipt of your email request and 6-8 weeks after receipt of your request sent by mail. Please note that even after you alter or delete your PII, search engines and third parties may retain copies of your PII after you have deleted the information from Vaptio or deactivated your account.

How Vaptio Shares Your PII

Except as provided for in this Privacy Notice, we do not disclose your PII to third parties without your consent.

We may also, in certain instances, disclose your PII when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to:

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Vaptio uses cookies to track your preferences and profile information on our Web Properties. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include PII.You may turn off all cookies or you can have your computer warn you whenever cookies are being used. For both options, you need to adjust your browser settings. Please be aware, however, that when you choose to reject cookies, this choice may limit the functionality of the website and you may lose access to some of its features. In addition, if you turn off cookies, web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to our website, but the information they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

Links to Other Websites

Vaptio’s Web Properties include links to other websites thatmay have privacy practices different from those of Vaptio. If you submit PII to any of those sites, your information is governed by the privacy notices as set forth in those websites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement or notice of any website you visit through a link on Vaptio’s website.

Security

When Vaptio collects PII directly from you, we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the PII submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We maintain administrative, physical and technical and safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your PII to employees who need that information to provide benefits or services to you. As indicated above, third parties that access your PII must meet Vaptio’s security standards. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Vaptio requests that you safeguard your account with us by installing software updates, accessing your account only from secured networks and maintaining the confidentiality of your account to protect the privacy of other members. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that your PII is absolutely secure. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at Info@vaptio.com.

In order to make a purchase from Vaptio, you must use our shopping cart provider to finalize and pay for your order. Its privacy statement and security practices will also apply to your information. We encourage you to read that privacy statement before providing your information.

Additional Policy Information

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others, including members of the public who access those postings. You are responsible for maintaining the security of the PII you post in blogs and community forums.

Choice of Law

This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of Washington, with jurisdiction in the Courts of Washington, without regard to conflict of laws principles.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

You must be at least 21 years old to register to use our web site. Vaptio does not target its offerings toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from users under 21 years of age. We will promptly delete any PII that we learn was provided by a user under 21 years of age.

Notification of Privacy Notice Changes

We may update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address identified in your account) and/or posting a conspicuous notice on our Web Properties. If we make material changes, we will notify you of those changes prior to their effective date. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you do not want Vaptio to contact you or use your PII under the terms of the new policy, you can opt-out.

California Do Not Track Disclosure

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. For information about Do Not Track, please visit: www.allaboutdnt.org.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Vaptio who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address:

Vaptio, Attn: California Privacy Rights, 1055 North Argonia Place, Walnut, CA 91789.

You need to provide the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” on the envelope or post card and in the actual request. For all requests, please include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We will not accept requests via the telephone or by facsimile. We are not responsible for notice that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

Contact Information

Questions regarding this Policy or the practices concerning our Web Properties should be directed to the Vaptio’s Security Administrator by email to [add generic email address], fax, telephone or regular mail addressed to Vaptio, Attn: Account Management, 1055 North Argonia Place, Walnut, CA 91789.